Near Medway in Clark County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Benjamin Garver Lamme / Bertha Lamme

Lower Valley Pike Scenic Byway

Courtesy of Thomas P. Martin, June 8, 2021
Benjamin Garver Lamme
Born January 12, 1864 on a farm on Lower Valley Pike, Bethel Township. Died July 8, 1924 Pittsburgh, PA.

Lamme joined the Westinghouse Electric Company in 1880, where he helped develop the Niagara Falls power system. He became Westinghouse's chief engineer in 1903, a position he held the remainder of his life. An inventor and developer of electrical machinery, Lamme was granted 162 patents during his lifetime. He pioneered the design of rotary converters, developed direct current railway motors, produced the first commercially successful induction motor, and received patents on electrical ship propulsion and gyroscopic stabilizer systems. His development of alternating current was responsible for the ability to transmit electricity over long distances, aiding the industrialization of the Midwestern United States.

Lamme was awarded the IEEE Edison Medal "For Invention and Development of Electrical Machinery” for a "Career of meritorious achievements in electrical science". On January 11, 1923 The Ohio State University presented Lamme with the Joseph Sullivant Gold Medal in recognition of "notable achievement in the form of an important invention, discovery, contribution to science..."

Bertha Lamme
Born December 16, 1869 on a farm on
Lower Valley Pike, Bethel Township. Died July 8, 1942 Pittsburgh, PA.

Bertha graduated from Olive Branch in 1889 and The Ohio State University in 1893, where she became the first woman in the United States to receive an engineering degree specializing in electricity. She joined her brother at Westinghouse, working on the design of the turbo generator for Niagara Falls Hydroelectric Company. Her engineering skills gained attention both in and out of Westinghouse, earning her a reputation among other gifted electricians and inventors. Bertha married Russell Feicht in 1905. He was her colleague at Westinghouse and a fellow graduate of The Ohio State University. Although she had broken through gender barriers and social norms while at Westinghouse, setting standards for a generation of engineers, she now followed the route typical of her times; her 12-year career came to an end with her marriage.

Captions
Olive Branch School The first class of Olive Branch High School graduated in 1883. The study courses were: Mathematics, Higher Mathematics, Algebra and Geometry, Higher English, Grammar, Rhetoric, Latin, English Literature, U.S. and General History, Science, Physical Geography, Physiology, Natural Philosophy, Book Keeping, Orthography, Reading and Penmanship. Benjamin G. Lamme was among the first graduating class in 1883 and Bertha Lamme graduated
Marker is on the right.
with the class of 1889.
Lamme Farmstead Benjamin and Bertha grew up on the Lamme farm in a family of eight children. The farm was established in 1803 and is still owned by descendants of that family. While they no longer live in the area, their working farm continues to add to the local economy through the production of agricultural products.