Indian Mound Estates in Enon in Clark County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Enon Adena Mound

Courtesy of Thomas P. Martin, June 8, 2021
Inscription. First settlers in the area were the Adena Native Americans, known for their mounds like the one in Enon, Ohio. Adena, Hopewell, and Fort Ancient cultures developed earthworks, circa 52 BC to 1500 AD. These three nations were located in much of the Ohio area.

The Shawnee Native American Nation later moved into this area. One village was located north of Enon where George Rogers Clark Historical Park is located.

The legend says General Clark's troops climbed the Enon mound to reconnoiter the area, looking for Shawnee. It is said, in the 19th century young men dug into the mound and found a room of rock at the bottom. Nothing else was found.

The mound was located on what was later known as Knob Prairie Mound Farm. In the early 1900's the mound became the center of a large dirt racetrack.

The mound is over one acre and 574 feet in circumference and 40 feet high, the second tallest conical mound in Ohio.

It took about one million trips with baskets of soil from the riverbed to construct the Enon Mound. Miamisburg Mound, in Miamisburg, Ohio, is tallest at 65 feet.

Erected by Enon Community Historical Society.