North Fork in Orient in Suffolk County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Slaves Burying Ground

Inscription. This site has long been known as the Slaves Burying Ground. The headstones indicate that Dr. Seth Tuthill (1784-1850) and his first wife, Maria Tuthill (1789-1840), are also buried here. In 1951, under the leadership of George R. Latham, it was acquired by the Oysterponds Historical Society from the Douglass family. During the 1950s, the sign to the right was erected on the site. OHS is currently doing research to try and determine the number of people buried here, and to obtain as much historical information and context as possible. Following our research, a new sign will be erected with updated information that reflects what we have been able to discover about this site and the reality of slavery during the early history of our community. The old sign will remain part of the OHS collection. If you have questions or information that may help the project, please contact [email protected].

Erected by Oysterponds Historical Society.

More about this marker. This marker and the site it represents is still being researched, and it is very likely a new marker will be erected here given time.

Among Oysterponds Historical Society’s important responsibilities is taking care of our historic buildings and sites. One of these is the Slaves Burying Ground on Narrow River Road in Orient. Last year the OHS Board unanimously decided to erect a temporary sign at its entrance, as we research the site and determine how best to explain
2. Slaves Burying Ground from outside the entrance
The Burying Ground is down a small trail past the marker.
its significance, as well as the broader histories of slavery, indentured servitude, and labor camps in our community.
(Submitted on June 17, 2021, by Alexander Erwin of East Patchogue, New York.)

3. Slaves Burying Ground