Charlotte center city in Mecklenburg County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Tryon Street

Inscription.
The road now known as Tryon Street was once an Indian trading path, which stretched over 800 miles from the Cherokee Nation in the south to the Iroquois in the north. It was known as the Great Warriors Path, the Iroquois Path, or the Road to the Catawba Nation.

The path connected the populous Catawba Indian Nation settlements 20 miles south of Charlotte (near present-day Rock Hill) to their bitter enemy, the Iroquois tribes of New York. Other Native American tribes in the Mecklenburg region in the colonial period included the Sugaree, Shuteree, Esaw and Waxhaw.

Over time, the path became a major artery of commerce in the American colonies. Known as the Great Wagon Road, it stretched from Philadelphia to the backcountry of North and South Carolina.

This section of the road was named Tryon Street in honor of Col. William Tryon, the Royal Governor of North Carolina from 1765-1771.

S.H. Kress and Co. (courtesy of the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill), 1905
3. Charlotte, N.C., View of Tryon Street, Looking North from Third Street