Charlotte in Mecklenburg County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Queen Charlotte Walks In Her Garden

Graham Weathers

— Sculptor, American, 1988 —

By Devry Becker Jones, June 17, 2021
Inscription.
In 1761, colonial Americans were fascinated by the royal wedding of England's King George III to a 17 year-old German princess, Charlotte Sophia of the Duchy of Mecklenburg-Strelitz. Settlers here were rebellious toward the king and his agents but named their town and county in her honor, in hopes of gaining royal favor.

She was a small woman, "easy, genteel, and agreeable," who bore 15 children, played the harpsichord, learned botany, and took pleasure in kew and richmond gardens. Her dogs, one named Presto, followed her on daily walks. Her appearance and informal apparel are modeled after portraits in English museums.

King George III, plagued by recurring illness, called her "my physician, my friend." She is remembered as a great benefactor of hospitals. Queen Charlotte was the grandmother of Queen Victoria.

"She is full of sense and graciousness, mingled with delicacy of mind and liveliness of temper."
Fanny Burney, court attendant and novelist of the period.

"A most agreeable countenance, vastly genteel, with an air notwithstanding her being a little woman, truly majestic."
A noblewoman

2. Queen Charlotte Walks In Her Garden