Pineville in Mecklenburg County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The President James K. Polk State Historic Site

Inscription.
The James K. Polk State Historic Site is currently 22 of the original 150 acres owned by Samuel Polk. It was on this land that Samuel and his wife Jane gave birth to their oldest son James in 1795. The family lived here until 1806. James K. Polk left the state as a boy, and his Tar Heel birth and upbringing seemed forgotten. By 1900 his birthplace had disappeared, its precise location lost to memory. In 1904 the daughters of the American Revolution created a marker to honor this favorite son.

After years of local campaigning, the site became a state historic site in 1968. The grounds now include three reconstructed log buildings, a picnic area, and natural trail running adjacent to Little Sugar Creek. The visitor's center features exhibits on Polk's life, his presidency and on early Mecklenburg County. Special events and demonstrations are scheduled throughout the year.

Little Sugar Creek History
Native Americans

The Sugaree Indians inhabited this area in 1605 and became the namesake of Little Sugar Creek and Sugar Creek. One translations has the word Sugaree as being interpreted as "people of thr river of the water which unfit to drink." To protect themselves against the Cherokee Nation, residing on the adjacent side of the Catawba River, the Sugarees joined forces with the early white settlers.

Settlement
The

first white settlers in this are arrived by way of the Great Wagon Road. For these early pioneers, the Little Sugar Creek provided a means of survival. Other than being a more than adequate source for water, its surrounding banks offered fertile soil for planting.

Little Sugar Creek Today
Flora

The Pineville area of the Little Sugar Creek contains a variety of native plants. While boasting a dense covering of Japanese stilt grass, the ground is also populated by several varieties of shrubs. The canopy includes black walnut, rock chestnut oak, Virginia pine, and giant cane.

Fauna
A variety of animals populate the creek's surrounding forests. Amphibians such as frogs, toads and salamanders can be found along the creek bank. Tree canopy provided an inviting habitat for birds. A host of mammals roam the forest.