Fort Collins in Larimer County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Parshall Measuring Flume

Historical Landmark of Agricultural Engineering

Inscription. Since the beginning of irrigated agriculture, it has been important to measure of the flows of irrigation water. Accuracy of early water measurement methods often suffered because of trash or sediment in the water, or unusual flow conditions.
Ralph L. Parshall saw this problem when he began working for the USDA in 1915, as an irrigation research engineer. In 1922 he invented the flume now known by his name. When this flume is placed in a channel, flow is uniquely related to water depth. By 1953 Parshall had developed the depth-flow relationships for flumes with throat widths from 3 inches to 50 feet.
The Parshall flume has had a major influence on the equitable distribution and proper management of irrigation water. Thousands of flumes have been used to measure irrigation water, as well as industrial and municipal liquid flows throughout the world. This plaque marks the site of the original Colorado Agricultural College Hydraulics Laboratory, where Parshall carried out his historic experiments.

Erected 1965 by American Society of Agricultural Engineers.

it is included in the ASAE Historic Landmarks of Agricultural Engineering series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1922.

At the north end of the Lory Student Center, CSU campus
Mounted on the flagstone wall.
Supplied by The Cache la Poudre National Heritage Area
4. Heritage Area Interpretive Sign Historic Photo
5. Research Station on the Cache la Poudre River, at Bellvue, Colorado
Site of the field research for development of the Parshall Flume.
6. Text of Interpretive Sign at Research Station.
Placed by <a href="http://poudreheritage.org"> The Cache la Poudre River National Heritage Area</a>.