Muscatine in Muscatine County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Great River Road / Mark Twain Overlook

By Cosmos Mariner, June 25, 2021
1. Great River Road (marker north side)
Great River Road
(marker north side)

Charles H. Young of Muscatine devoted most of his life to the establishment of the Great River Road.

In 1916, the idea of a scenic highway was conceived and an organization formed. Charles Young became a director. A commission was organized in 1938 to plan a Mississippi River Parkway. Young was one of the Iowa members. In 1955, he became "Pilot" of the Mississippi River Parkway Commission, and was active in its efforts until his death in 1969.

The vision Young had included signs with pilot wheel symbols marking highways from Manitoba to Mississippi. The green and white pilot wheel markers can now be followed from Kenora, Ontario, Canada, to New Orleans, Louisiana. It is the longest parkway in the world, a 5,600 mile panorama full of historical lore.
(over)

Mark Twain Overlook
(marker south side)

”And I remember Muscatine — still more pleasantly — for its summer sunsets. I have never seen any on either side of the ocean that equaled them.

”The sunrises are also said to be exceedingly

2. Mark Twain Overlook (marker south side)
fine. I do not know.”
—Mark Twain

This lookout site is the former location of Muscatine’s first radio station, KTNT, (Know The Naked Truth) operated by Norman G. Baker from 1925-1931.
(over)

Erected 1978 by Iowa Department of Transportation; Muscatine Area Heritage Association; and the People of Muscatine.

1. Muscatine native was a driving force in Great River Road. When it was all said and done, the commission had knit together a network of federal,
(looking south • Mark Twain Overlook Park in background)
state and local roads bordering the Mississippi from its headwaters to its mouth. Young’s contribution to the Great River Road is commemorated on one side of a marker atop Muscatine’s Mark Twain Overlook on Lombard Street. (Submitted on June 25, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Mark Twain in Muscatine, Iowa. Mark Twain scholars believe he spent at least a few months living in Muscatine working for the Muscatine Journal, splitting his time between Saint Louis and Muscatine. Muscatine counts him as one of its most famous citizens. (Submitted on June 25, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Know The Naked Truth. During the 1920's the radio stations classed as small-powered stations were given call letters commencing with K. Baker decided that TNT which stood for trinitrotoluene, one of the world's greatest explosives would be a good way to boost Muscatine into the world. Later it was believed that Baker said the call letters stood for "Know the Naked Truth". The station began broadcasting on Thanksgiving day, November 26, 1925. (Submitted on June 25, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(looking north • Mark Twain Overlook Park in background)
5. Mark Twain Overlook (view from near marker)