Bandera in Bandera County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Great Western Cattle Trail

Inscription.

The first herd blazed the trail in 1874, and the last herd made the trip in 1894. Some historians state otherwise, but most agree that the Great Western Cattle Trail started at Bandera, Texas. It was also known simply as the Western Trail, the Dodge City Trail, and the Old Texas Trail. Though not as well known as the Chisholm Trail, more cattle and horses were driven up the Western Trail, and it was much longer. It was the main cattle trail to Dodge City, Kansas, but eventually went to Ogallala, Nebraska, with branches that went to Canada, and all of the northwestern states. The Western Trail gave birth to the ranching industry in the entire West, as it was seed stock driven up this trail from Texas that was used to start the ranches. It is estimated that approximately 7,000,000 head of longhorn cattle and thousands of horses were driven up The Great Western Cattle Trail.

By 1879 the Western Trail was the principal thoroughfare for Texas cattle bound for northern markets. Feeder routes such as the Matamoros Trail from Brownsville, which ran northward through Santa Rosa, George West, Three Rivers, San Antonio, Beckman, Leon Springs, Boerne, and Comfort, and the Old Trail from Castroville, which ran northward through Bandera and Camp Verde, converged in Kerrville to form the Western Trail.  Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on June 26, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Great Western Cattle Trail Marker from the street