Gloucester in Gloucester County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Edge Hill House

Inscription. Edge Hill House, circa 1750, is a colonial building in Gloucester Court House. John Field raised the two story frame structure onto a brick first floor circa 1833. During its earlier history it was used for mercantile, carriage and wagon building, blacksmithing, dressmaking, and as a dwelling. The Gloucester Woman's Club, established in 1913, purchased the property as their headquarters in 1920. The club continues to preserve this landmark for the benefit of its members, and the community. The house was placed on Virginia's Landmarks Register in 1973, and the National Register of Historic Places in 1974.

Erected by Gloucester County Historical Society and Parks, Recreation & Tourism.