Near Haleburg in Henry County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Captain Dennis Harrison Zorn / Zornville

Inscription. (side 1)
Captain Dennis Harrison Zorn

Dennis Harrison Zorn was born in 1843 at Lodi, Barbour County, Alabama. At the outbreak of the Civil War, he entered the service in the 15th Alabama Infantry. He lost an arm at Cold Harbor in 1864 and was sent home where he raised a company of soldiers known as Capt. Zorn's Alabama Reserves. This company was attached to the 63rd Alabama Infantry. In 1868, he married his first cousin, Nancy Caroline Zorn. In politics, he was one of the few Republicans in Henry County in a period of Democratic domination of the South. Both Capt. and Mrs. Zorn died in 1899 and were buried near Lodi.

(side 2)
Zornville

Circa 1880, Capt. D.H. Zorn settled here on a sizeable plantation where he operated a legal, bonded whiskey distillery. Whiskey was shipped in volume on barges from Zorn's Landing on the Chattahoochee River. Joe Lovett was the still foreman. The Zornville post office was established in 1883, and operated until 1904 with W.L. Pelham as the last postmaster. Zorn operated a mercantile, cotton gin, gristmill and other enterprises, along with bee hives, vineyards, orchards and a cheese processing facility along with his farming interest. Capt. Zorn practiced folk medicine and was known as "Doc Zorn" to many.

Erected

2006 by Historic Chattahoohee Commission, The Henry County Historical Group,and the Descendants of D.H. Zorn.