Deltaville in Middlesex County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Explorer

An Epic Voyage
In the spring of 1608, Captain John Smith and 14 men set out in a shallop on an epic voyage to explore and map the Chesapeake Bay. For 140 days Smith and his men endured Indian attacks, heat, disease, thirst and starvation, traveling 1,700 miles throughout the Bay to complete their task.

In 2007, as a part of the 400th anniversary celebration of the founding of the Jamestown Settlement, the Deltaville Maritime Museum built the Explorer as a replica of the Smith shallop.

About Explorer, our Good-will Ambassador
Explorer
is double planked, and with the aid of a nearly invisible bilge pump for rainwater, it has remained dry through repeated launchings and long periods on the trailer.

Explorer has a spritsail rig (fore and aft) that allows her to "tack" into the wind and minimize rowing. The 14-foot oars are custom made for the shallop.

Explorer is the museum's good-will ambassador. She has appeared in numerous venues around the Bay, and in television episodes of "Turn" and "Providence". This exhibit pavilion is the Explorers home port.

Explorer Statistics
Length: 31'