Deltaville in Middlesex County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Deltaville Dollies

A Daunting Task Made Easier
Many Deltaville boats were built in backyards and barns away from the water. When the boat was finished, the builder was faced with the daunting task of launching it. Prior to the advent of travel lifts, boat builders launched most of their new craft at the end of the county road next to Lewis Wright's Lover's Lane home and boat shop on Jackson's Creek, near what is now the Deltaville Town Dock. They used one of the four sets of boat wheels, or "Deltaville Dollies", shared among Deltaville boat builders.

Built For The Job
A set of boat wheels, or "Deltaville Dollies", consisted of a pair of two-wheel, multi-ton axles. The front axle had a tow bar that attached to a towing vehicle. It also had a pivoting channel beam that accommodated the narrow bow of the boat being hauled and allowed the axles to follow the tow vehicle as it turned. The rear axle had rear tow bar and tow chain that attached the rear axle to the front axle at a distance appropriate for the length of the boat being hauled. The rear axle had a built-up wooden bunk that easily could be reconfigured to receive a variety of bottoms and keels. The dollies were very maneuverable, and could handle boats of varying sizes and weights. When they weren't being used to haul a boat, they stayed with the builder

who last used them, then were passed on as needed.

Erected by The Deltaville Maritime Museum.