Letts in Louisa County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

William Henry Harrison Reddick

Civil War Veteran and Medal of Honor Recipient

Inscription. In April of 1862 Reddick, a corporal in the 33rd Ohio Infantry, participated in a raid 200 miles behind Confederate lines that came to be known as The Great Locomotive Chase. Reddick was captured and spent nearly a year in Confederate prisons, finally exchanged in March of 1863. He and five of his comrades received the very first Medals of Honor from Secretary of War Stanton on March 25, 1863. They then had a private meeting with President Abraham Lincoln so that he might personally express the nation’s gratitude for their heroism and sacrifice.

1. William Henry Harrison Reddick. One of 19 of 24 men (including two civilians) who, by direction of Gen. Ormsby M. Mitchell, penetrated nearly 200 miles south into enemy territory and captured a railroad train at Big Shanty, Ga., in an attempt to destroy the bridges and track between Chattanooga and Atlanta. (Submitted on June 27, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. William H. Reddick (Wikipedia). Reddick was awarded the Medal of Honor on March 25, 1863 for his actions in April of 1862. He was the sixth individual to receive the medal. (Submitted on June 27, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. Marker detail: Reddick as a 2nd Lt in 1865

3. William Henry Harrison Reddick Headstone