Fredericksburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Runaways

Inscription.
Although most runaway slaves sought freedom individually, often resulting in leaving behind family members who may never be seen again, there are instances of bold and courageous efforts at emancipation that should be told. Clearly there was very little regard for slave families on the part of slave owners and sellers. Yet, family ties often influenced decisions whether or not to flee.

A family of four riding on horseback is a magnificent metaphorical representation for just how important freedom and family were to those who dared to undertake such a bold endeavor. Unity, courage, and determination are all embodied in this image because the odds of a successful escape were very limited. Yet, this family chose to defy those odds and endure the consequences — positive or negative — as a family unit.

There were many ways that slaves resisted the perils of slavery; breaking implements, slowing pace of work, poisoning, arson, revolting and trickery. Running away, however, represented the desire of the majority of slaves, even though many who fled were captured and punished. Incredibly, whipping and maiming did not always deter slaves from trying again and again. Slaves fled from coffles and holding pens in Africa; they willingly jumped overboard during the Middle Passage, and they fled during the revolutionary era — often

to the British forces who offered them immediate freedom. They fled by land and by sea, frequently aided by white and black abolitionists and copatriots. Runaways had little if any fear of death with the only sustaining hope being freedom by any means.

At the beginning of the Civil War, long before the Emancipation Proclamation, slaves began to desert the plantations, often staking out not knowing where they were going but clearly aware that they were leaving to gain freedom.