Ybor City in Tampa in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Tobacco War

Inscription. On May 16, 1896, during Cuba's 1895 Revolution against Spanish rule, the Captain General of Cuba, Valeriano Weyler, enacted an embargo against Cuban tobacco to the United States. He was enraged by the revolutionary activities of the Ybor City tobacco workers, who donated a day's wages from every work week (El Dia De La Patria) for the cause of "Cuba Libre." Though a tremendous amount of tobacco was brought from Cuba just before the embargo took effect, it still caused a blow to Tampa's cigar industry.

On this site, along a stream known as "Two Mile Branch," the Neyland family established a tobacco plantation under glass producing 350 bales yearly. The Neylands helped save the cigar industry, and "tabaqueros" continued to contribute El Dia De La Patria through the end of the war.

Erected 2020 by The Hillsborough County Historical Advisory Council. Originally erected to the memory of Salvatore M. Italiano by the The Tampa Historical Society, 1995 Replacement marker funded by the William G. Pomeroy Foundation.

2. The Tobacco War Marker looking east.