Bedford in Bedford County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Presbyterian Burial Ground Patent

(Statement):
A full transcript of the original Presbyterian Burial Ground Patent is available to all those interested from the Memorial Park Conservancy

In June, 1766, in pursuance of an order from his Honour the Governor John Penn, Surveyor General John Lukens was directed "with all convenient speed" to repair to the place called Fort Bedford in Cumberland County, upon the waters of the Juniata, and lay out a Town there to be called Bedford.

The survey was completed in ten days, June 4 to June 14, 1766. On the Southeast corner of John and Juliana Streets, outside the Borough, Lukens was directed to grant the two-acre site stretching to the South as you see it today, to "Bernard Dougherty and others," of the Presbyterian Church, "for a Burying Ground."

Granted originally for the church's use, the site, by virtue of its size and convenience, soon became the town's burial ground, and remained in active use until 1879, when it was deemed to be full, and no further burials could be made here.

Reproduction of an Original Record
PENNSYLVANIA STATE ARCHIVES
Pennsylvania Historical & Museum
Commission

Memorial Park Conservancy

Mrs. Paul I. Detwiler, Jr. • Attorney R. Martin Reiley • Mr. & Mrs. Robert Barnhart • Richard H. Wertz • James Hostetler • Pat
Rosenburgh • Lyn Lyon • Roger L. Fetterman • Dr. Gregory W. Pyle • The Reverend Stephen Melton • Jim Miller • William J. Smouse • Mr. and Mrs. William C. Leibfreid • Rudy Plummer • Tim C. Clingerman • Sally Frear, Chairman

In Remembrance: Attorney John H. Jordan

Lukens was further directed "for and in consideration of the sum of Five Shillings," to designate the Lot known as Lot No. 11, situated on the Public Squares, "in order to build thereon a House for the Worship of God for the Presbyterian's there."

The Patent of Confirmation for both properties was recorded in the State Archives of the Province of Pennsylvania, on February 7, 1774, and remained there until the fading parchment pages were uncovered and copies returned to Bedford for the first time by noted Bedford County historian Richard Wertz in 1996.

The Patent recording the full deed and title to both properties has been reproduced here in a project initiated in 1996 by the Memorial Park Conservancy, with the cooperative assistance of the Pennsylvania State Archives, and financial aid provided by the Presbyterian Church of Bedford. Returned to Bedford over 200 years after it was first recorded in the State Archives, it is the Conservancy's hope that it will provide yet another testament for future generations to the rich heritage which surrounds Historic Memorial Park.

Topics.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Cemeteries & Burial SitesColonial EraSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical month for this entry is June 1766.

3. Additional Marker At The Cemetery
In tribute to Troop 4481 Boy Scouts of America in appreciation for their dedication and service to the historic memorial park