Reedville in Northumberland County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Rowing Skiff

By Devry Becker Jones, July 4, 2021
Inscription.  Until just after the middle of the twentieth century virtually every family living on or near the water had a boat of this type, often home built. They used it for transportation on the creeks, for hook and line fishing and for crabbing around the shore. At that time crabs were plentiful and the crabber stood on the foredeck with a net on a long pole. Using the pole to move the boat slowly along the shore, he or she would look carefully at the bottom skill to spot as they tend to bury themselves in the mud or under some piece of debris. This boat was built in the 1960's by Raymond Bray of Neuman Neck for Mortimer Jones. Mr. Jones lived in Fairport but worked at the Smith Shipyard across Cockrell's Creek. He rowed this boat each day to and from his job. It was donated to the museum by Donald George, who inherited it from Mr. Jones, his uncle, and used it for 20 years for recreation.

2. The Rowing Skiff