Near Colonial Beach in Westmoreland County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Interpreting the Birthplace Site

Inscription.
The James Monroe Building is a nationally-significant historic site attributed to our nation's 5th President, James Monroe. The property's significance dates to the inheritance and active agricultural employ of these lands by Monroe's father, Spence Monroe.

Historic Significance
By 1752, Spence with his wife Elizabeth Jones Monroe, constructed a home here and farmed approximately 250 acres along the western banks of Monroe Creek. The family holdings more than doubled over time, and by Spence Monroe's death in 1774 comprised some 550 acres. James Monroe's association with these lands spans from his birth here on April 28, 1758, to his departure for studies at the College of William and Mary in 1774, and finally with his sale of the family holdings in 1780. The 74-acre remnant property owned today by Westmoreland County (conveyed in 1973) is located at the center of Spence Monroe's total land holdings. The property is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Historic Integrity
The Monroe Birthplace landscape stands as a witness to both its principal history and the passage of time. As is fitting and expected, many attempts to safeguard and commemorate the President's birthplace site have occurred. The results of these efforts include signage, plantings, a visitor's center, replica home

site, and even the remains of a ca. 1956 driving-tour road visible in Figure 2. While these efforts have over time altered the historic landscape's integrity to varying degrees, the property remains fundamental to understanding the origins and significance of President James Monroe.

Interpreting Monroe's Legacy Today — Commemorative Timeline
A User Experience Map presents the modern-day Monroe Birthplace site visible in Figure 1. The plan shows the remnant ca. 1950s driving tour circulation system, a portion of which is now overlaid with a commemorative timeline walk highlighting important eras of James Monroe's life and presidency. The commemorative walk begins at the visitor center and follows a remnant circular road around the historic home site, then turning back down the linear timeline walk toward Monroe Creek. The timeline walk presents stone markers and benches inscribed with the facts, accomplishments, and important milestones of Monroe's life. At each milestone, a vertical sign post provides web-based links to more in-depth stories on Monroe's life and accomplishments, authored by the James Monroe Museum. The timeline walk terminates at the intersection of the remnant ca. 1950s tour road/trail near Monroe Creek. Additional interpretive markers located along the perimeter trails, and at the property entrance, interpret ecology, habitat,

and other regional and state-wide historical sites associated with James Monroe.