Near Orick in Humboldt County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Forest for the Trees

Inscription. Your journey along the Newton B. Drury Scenic Parkway follows the historic Redwood Highway. When the highway reached this area in the early 1920s, a new era of automobile-based tourism was booming. Then, just as today, iconic Big Tree was an important stop for travelers.

Awed by the sheer size and beauty of ancient or "old-growth” coast redwoods like Big Tree, many tourists were unaware of the industrial logging activities occurring outside the forested highway corridor. This façade of protection obscured a disturbing reality — by the end of the 20th century, 95% of the trees within the original two-million acre range would be cut down.

What's in a Name?
What is a "big tree?" At over 20 feet (6 m) in diameter and nearly 300 feet (91 m) tall, Big Tree is certainly a conspicuous specimen, as its name implies. But you'll see larger and taller trees during your visit. Indeed, Big Tree is just one charismatic part of a forest of big trees.

Well-meaning people continue to name individual trees, whether thought to be the tallest, widest, oldest, or because of other unique characteristics. As named trees gain fame, people seek them out in greater numbers. In our common desire to connect with these enchanting giants, we unwittingly damage their shallow roots by getting too close. Please stay on paths and
tread lightly to protect them for future generations.

Erected by California Department of Parks and Recreation.