Harbor in Curry County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Chetco Memorial — Chit-xu Village Site

Chit-xuu-dee-ne, dan'-ti shu' gvthl-xat

— (For thousands of years the Chetco people have lived on this river) —

By Duane and Tracy Marsteller, June 30, 2021
Inscription.  The Chetco people are the earliest known inhabitants of the Brookings-Harbor area. The Athabaskan-speaking people of Chit-xu and eight other Chetco group villages originally lived along this river and on the adjacent coast between the Winchuck River and Whaleshead. When forcibly removed to the Siletz Reservation in 1856, the residents of the nine villages became "Chetco" people based on affiliation with this main village site.

Following a tsunami in March 2011, repair work at the Port of Brookings-Harbor prompted archaeological testing nearby, which confirmed the location of Chit-xu village. This historic site at the mouth of the Chetco River is an important place to tell the story of the Chetco people, whose ancestors have lived on this river for thousands of years.

Erected 2019 by Chetco Indian Memorial Project.

2. Entrance to Chetco Indian Memorial

1. Chetco Indian Memorial Project. Website of non-profit organization started by Chetco descendants to create a lasting memorial to their ancestors. (Submitted on July 10, 2021, by Duane Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Chetco people. Wikipedia entry about the Chetco language, history and culture. (Submitted on July 10, 2021, by Duane Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)