New Johnsonville in Humphreys County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Final Tally

The Battle of Johnsonville

— November 4, 1864 —

Inscription. Gen. Nathan Bedford Forrest's raid destroyed thirty-three vessels and millions of dollars worth of supplies. He took 150 prisoners. Yet, in the end, the raid had little effect on Gen. Sherman's plans to move deeper into Georgia or on the final outcome of the war.

The Depot Commander Panics

Expecting Forrest to attack again, the depot commander wired Nashville: "My officers and crew I have ordered to the fort. Johnsonville can only be saved by a large force and iron-clads."

In response, Gen. George H. Thomas diverted an entire army corps, some 15,000 men, to Johnsonville. By the time they arrived, Nathan Bedford Forrest was long gone. All that remained was to pick through the smoldering remains of the depot.

An Ineffective Victory

Forrest's raid was spectacular and innovative. It added to the body of legend surrounding the charismatic cavalry commander. But ultimately, Forrest only scratched the Union war machine. Gen. William T. Sherman marched to the sea. The Union army marched toward victory.

(captions)
The fire at Johnsonville was spectacular but did little lasting damage to the depot. Afew weeks after the battle, the depot was receiving and shipping supplies as usual. Courtesy of Tennessee State Library and Archives
Five days after Forrest

attacked Johnsonville, Gen. Sherman cut his supply line. His soldiers destroyed the depot and tracks in Atlanta. Sherman's army marched to the sea, taking what it needed from the people of Georgia. Library of Congress Prints and Photographs Division

Erected by Tennessee State Parks.

Johnsonville State Historic Park. Tennessee State Parks (Submitted on July 12, 2021.)