Beaver in Beaver County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Women in Beaver County

Inscription.
1772 - Mary Dungan became one of the first medical practitioners in the county when she arrived here with her husband Levi and family. Although she was not formally trained, Mary had studied medicine with Dr. Benjamin Rush and brought her library over the mountains.

1830s - Gertrude Rapp, granddaughter of George Rapp, leader of the Harmony Society, became head of the society's silk mill. She was the first to introduce the use of freezing silk cocoons to kill the larvae. Harmonist mills produced very high quality silk under her guidance.

1852 - Sarah Jane Lippincott of New Brighton, who wrote numerous articles, poetry and books under the pseudonym "Grace Greenwood,” became the first female reporter to work for The New York Times.

1865 - Alice Woodby McKane was born in Bridgewater, grew up and went on to graduate with a medical degree from the Women's Medical College of Pennsylvania. Moving to Augusta, Georgia, she became the first African-American female physician in Georgia.

1890 – Agnes I. Schade of Phillipsburg (Monaca) became the first single female missionary of the Lutheran

Church of America.

1897 - Architect Elise Mercur, one of the first independent female architects in the country, married Karl Wagner of Economy. She was noted for many of her designs including one of the buildings for the Beaver College & Musical Institute. In 1900 she moved her practice to Economy.

1922 - Melba Stucky became the first female lawyer in Beaver County.

Laura Johnson of Potter Township became the first woman juror in the county.

1923 – Dr. Ruth Wilson became one of the earliest female physicians in the county when along with her husband, Doctor Fred Wilson, they established a tuberculosis sanitarium on the present site of Penn State Beaver.

1930 – Stella Burge Sullivan became the first female pilot licensed in the county.

1948 - Gertrude Trobe became the first female radio personality in the county when she joined WBVP with her weekly show "You and Your Home."

September 1952 - Ten-year-old Betty Bennett of Beaver County became the youngest person ever to fly solo when she did so in Cuba because the minimum age in the United States was 16. LIFE Magazine photographed the ten-minute flight.

1953 – Cora Blackledge, a county juvenile probation officer for nearly 30 years prior to her retirement in 1940, passed away.

1961 – Evelyn

Faye Javens became the first female mayor of Beaver Falls and first female mayor of a town in Pennsylvania.

1979 - Kim Clements joined the county Detective Bureau becoming the first female detective in county history.

January 4, 1988 - Theresa Ferris-Dukovich became the first female District Attorney for Beaver County and the first in the state.

1992 - Connie Tuccinard Javens became the first female Treasurer in county history.

November 1995 - Bea Schulte and Nancy Loxley were elected as the first female Commissioners in county history.

January, 1996 – Janice Jeschke Beall became the first female Recorder of Deeds in Beaver County history.

November 2005 - Deborah Kunselman was elected the first female Common Pleas Court Judge in Beaver County.

2008 - Teri Tatalovich-Rossi became the first female Coroner of Beaver County.

Erected by Beaver Area Heritage Foundation; Beaver Area Historical Research & Landmarks Foundation.