Pensacola in Escambia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Barkley House

— Colonial Archaeological Trail —

Inscription.
In 1825, George Barkley purchased Lot 31 and within 10 years acquired several surrounding lots. The construction date of the Barkley House is unknown, but is likely to be around 1835. This structure is the oldest masonry building in Pensacola. Colonial-era maps show that houses and structures stood here before the Barkley House.

UWF archaeologists excavated in this area, uncovering evidence of colonial households and American period features including the foundations of outbuildings. Investigations also yielded American Indian pottery associated with historic groups like the Creek. Following completion of the archaeological excavations, the UWE Historic Trust reconstructed the Cook's House and Kitchen that stand before you.

Photo captions:
Left: West view of George W. Barkley House, Pensacola, Florida ca. 1950s.