Marshall in Calhoun County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Sam Hill House

Inscription. Samuel W. Hill, legendary figure of the northland, surveyed the Great Lakes’ harbors in 1840-44 and worked with Dr. Douglass Houghton on the first geological survey of the Upper Peninsula in 1845. He was later involved with the sale of land and the building of roads and canals in the area. For many years he directed some of the most successful copper mines of the Lake Superior region. Twice elected to the state legislature, Hill retired to this house in 1875. He died in 1889.

Erected 1974 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number L0283.)

Whenever friends or neighbors retold his colorful tales in more polite society, they had to tame his unmentionables by substituting the sinless sounding words 'Sam Hill'. In time the expression, 'What the Sam Hill' spread far beyond the Copper Country.
(Submitted on July 14, 2021, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

3. Sam Hill House