Near Durango in La Plata County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Baker's Bridge

Inscription.

Captain Charles H. Baker, who discovered gold in the San Juan in 1860, led a party of prospectors to this area in 1861. They placer mined on El Rio de las Animas, built the first bridge (300 feet north), and established the town called Animas City. It was a mile and a half north of the present site of Durango. Many suffered great hardships. Some perished from the winter storms. When no profitable mines were found the area was abandoned for a decade. Baker joined the Confederate forces during the Civil War. Later he returned to the San Juan where he was killed by Indians. Baker's first bridge was used for half a century.

Erected 1961 by State Historical Society of Colorado, Mrs. J.N. Hall Foundation and Sarah Platt Decker Chapter, D.A.R.

Spanish explorer Juan Maria de Rivera of Santa Fe recorded the name "Rio de las Animas" (in English, River of Souls) in 1765. One theory is that the full name of the river was once "Rio de las Animas Perdidas" (River of Lost Souls) commemorating people who died in the river. A handful of commentators have suggested that the origin of this river's name is confused name with the Purgatoire River of southeastern Colorado. Source: Wikipedia
(Submitted on July 17, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. The Baker's Bridge Marker with concrete pedestal