Akwesasne in Franklin County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Blueway Trail

Akwesasne - "Land Where the Partridge Drums"

Inscription. Just as the river has endured great change. we continue to meet challenges, and hold great hope for the future.

Akwesasne - "Land Where the Partridge Drums" is named for the sounds of the Long Sault Rapids on the St. Lawrence River. The river sounded like partridges beating their wings, especially in the winter when the water pounded against the underside of the ice. The rapids were the distinguishing characteristics of this area. After 1958, because of the St. Lawrence Seaway development, the rapids no longer drummed.

The Power Dam, formerly on this site along the St. Regis River, stopped the natural movement of the salmon and other fish species that are native to this water. Now that the dam has been removed, the community of Akwesasne looks forward to restoration.