Near Flandreau in Moody County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Dakota Akicita Wokisye / Dakota Soldiers Memorial

I loved my land
Therefore I went to
Fight for it

1862 Minnesota-Indian War
We honor the 38 Dakota men hung at Mankato, Minnesota, Dec. 26, 1862 because they fought for the people's welfare and their country. Chief Taoyateduta is buried here.

Tipi Hdo Nice • Oyate Tawa • Taju Sa • Hinhan Sinte Koyag Mani • Maza Bomdu • Wapa Duta • Wahehua • Sna Mani • Hda Inyanke • Dowanniye • Sunka Ska • Hepan • Ta Tunkasi Mani • Ite Duta • Bobdeca • Hepidan • Mahpiya Ta Najin • Henry Milford • Caske Dan • Baptiste Campbell • Tate Kage • He Inkpa • Hypolite Auge • Nape Sni • Wakan Tanka • Tunkan Koyag I Najin • Maka Akun Naji • Pazi Kute Mani • Tate Hidi • Wasi Cunna • Icaga • Hontun Yeku • Cetan Hunka • Hda Hin Hda • Canka Hda • Oyate Upi • Mahuwe Mige • Wakinye Na

Ralph H. Gullickson -- WWII • George

W. Gullickson -- WWII • Samuel Jones, Jr. -- WWII • Nathan Hoser Taylor -- WWII • Howard Flute -- WWII • Benjamin Roullard -- Korea • Herbert R. Crawford -- Korea • Ted Taylor -- WWII • Ephriam Taylor -- WWII • Samuel H. Cavender -- WWII • Ted Eastman -- WWII • David Eastman -- WWII • Roy Flood -- WWII • Kenneth C. Allen -- WWII • Floyd Gullickson -- WWII • Warren L. Gullickson -- WWII • Enos Redwing -- WWI • Jonah Taylor -- WWII • George Allen Sr. -- WWII • John Armstrong -- WWII • Ricahrd P. Allen -- Korea • Ross A. Wade -- Korea

World War I
William Cavender • Henry Flood • Benjamin Jones • Harry Jones • Jesse Rouilland • Alexander Wakeman • George Westman

World War II
Donald Allen ★ • Vern Allen • Sidney Beane • Robert Cavender • Joe Hillers • Evelyn Jones • Harry Jones • George Lovejoy • Benjamin Mireau • Cora Phelps • Daniel Rederth • Frederick Redwing • James Redwing • John Redwing • John Rouillard • Blance Taylor • Franci Wakeman Sr. • John Wakeman • Richard K. Wakeman Sr. • Thomas Wakeman • Robert Westman • Gordon Weston ★ • Vera Weston • Virgil Weston • Willis Weston

Reserves
Robert W. Allen