Near Lake City in Hinsdale County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Ute Homeland

Inscription.

The Ute Indians who inhabited what is now Colorado, Utah, and northern New Mexico were organized into small family bands. They migrated seasonally between the mountains and the deserts and foothills in search of game and wild plants and to rendezvous with other Ute bands. With the discovery of gold in the San Juan Mountains in the 1860s, prospectors knowingly trespassed on Ute land to stake mining claims. As more settlers arrived, the Utes lost most of their traditional homeland in a series of agreements and treaties with the U.S. Government.

Ute elder, Chief Ouray, saw that his people would not be able to withstand the onslaught of new settlers. He negotiated the Brunot Treaty in 1873 that allowed miners and settlers to occupy the former Ute homeland in the San Juan Mountains.

Captions
1. "Either they (the Utes) or we must go, and we are not going ... the Western Empire is an inexorable fact. He who gets in the way of it will be crushed.
-The Denver Times, 1879 (This reflected the prevailing attitudes toward the Utes by Euro-Americau settlers.)

2. The original Ute homeland included traditional hunting grounds in what is now Colorado, Utah, southern Wyoming, and northern New Mexico.

3. The Ute reservation established under the Ute Treaty of 1863 and the Brunot Treaty
in 1873.

4. Current Ute reservations were established under the Washington Treaty of 1879 and a division between the Ute Mountain and Southern Ute reservation in 1895.

5. Chief Ouray and his wife Chipeta. Ouray worked hard to keep peace between his people and the settlers that entered the Ute homeland.
-Photo courtesy of Denver Public Library

6. The use of tepees and brush wickiups allowed the nomadic Utes to migrate with the seasons.

Erected by U.S. Department of the Interior - Alpine Loop.

Regarding Ute Homeland. The road to Engineer Pass is a rugged 4x4 road and requires a tough 4x4 vehicle to handle the off road and rocky conditions.

1. Alpine Loop.
The Alpine Loop is truly a backcountry experience. Make sure someone knows your travel plans and do your homework before you start your trip. Make sure you have plenty of water, food and fuel to make it to your destination. Electronics and wireless devises DO NOT work in most places on the Alpine Loop. It is recommended that you download or print hard copy maps prior to your trip. The Alpine Loop Backcountry Byway is a rugged 4x4 road that winds through the spectacular scenery of the San Juan Mountains, connecting Lake City, Silverton,
3. The Ute Homeland Marker with the view of multiple mountains
and Ouray. The Alpine Loop byway traverses passes up to 12,800 feet while showcasing old mines, ghost towns, natural wonders, beautiful wildflowers, and abundant wildlife. Alpine Loop is an avenue for exploring nature and history amidst thrilling views and stunning geography. Tackling the loop in its entirety is easily an all-day experience event. However, the main loop is only part of the experience; miles of designated side routes allow visitors to either take a short tour or extend their trip to multiple days. For more information, please contact the Gunnison Field Office.
(Submitted on July 23, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Southern Ute Indian Tribe History.
The Ute people are the oldest residents of Colorado, inhabiting the mountains and vast areas of Colorado, Utah, Wyoming, Eastern Nevada, Northern New Mexico and Arizona. According to tribal history handed down from generation to generation, our people lived here since the beginning of time. Prior to acquiring the horse, the Utes lived off the land establishing a unique relationship with the ecosystem. They would travel and camp in familiar sites and use well established routes such as the Ute Trail that can still be seen in the forests of the Grand Mesa, and the forerunner of the scenic highway traversing through
4. Darley Mountain
South Park, and Cascade, Colorado. Source: Southern Ute Indian Tribe