Hammond Park in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Mt. Zion Methodist Church

Inscription. On September 29, 1957, Mount Zion Methodist Church, one of the first churches in this area, celebrated its 141st anniversary. Services were held first in a log structure, built for a schoolhouse. Tombstones in the cemetery bear dates from 1796; unmarked graves are believed to be older. A weatherboard meeting house, erected about 1830, witnessed the advance and retreat of troops, fighting from Atlanta to Jonesboro. Mt. Zion has been a member of three great denominations - The Methodist Episcopal Church, The Methodist Episcopal Church South, and The Methodist Church. The present building was erected in 1939.

Erected 1958 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 060-123.)

Looking north on Metropolitan Parkway