Mims in Brevard County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

National Association for the Advancement of Colored People

Harry T. & Harriette V. Moore Memorial Park

Inscription.
The National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP) is an African-American civil rights organization in the United States, formed in 1909 formed by Mary White Ovington, W.E.B. Du Bois, Archibald Grimke, Henry Moskowitz, Oswald Garrisson Villard, William English Walling, Lillian Wald, and Ida Wells-Barnett. Its mission is “to ensure the political, educational, social, and economic equity of rights of all persons and to eliminate racial hatred and racial discrimination”. The group enlarged its mission in the late 20th Century by considering such things as police misconduct, the status of black foreign refugees, and questions of economic development. Its name, retained in accordance with tradition, uses the once common term colored people.

The NAACP’s headquarters is in Baltimore, with additional regional offices in New York, Michigan, Georgia, Maryland, Texas, Colorado and California. Each regional office is responsible for coordinating the efforts of state conferences in that region. Local youth and college chapters organize activities for individual members.

In the U.S., the NAACP is administered by a 64-member board, led by a chairperson. The board elects one person as the president and one as chief executive officer for the organization. Departments within the NAACP govern areas of action.
Local branches are supported by the “Branch and Field Services” department and the “Youth and College” department. The “Legal” department focuses on court cases of broad application to minorities, such as systemic discrimination in employment, government, or education. The Washington D.C., bureau is responsible for lobbying the U.S. government, and the Education Department works to improve public education at the local, state and federal levels. The goal of the Health Division is to advance health care for minorities through public policy initiatives and education.

Erected by Harry T. & Harriette V. Moore Memorial Park.