Charleston in Bradley County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Sickness in the Camps

Inscription.
[A]s a very natural result of collecting and marching … men, women and children of all ages and conditions, changing suddenly, and very materially all their habits of life … We should feel little astonishment at finding a high grade of Diarrhea, hazardous Dysentery, and urgent Remittent Fever prevailing to a great and deplorably fatal extent. [I]n addition to this, Measles and Whooping Cough appeared epidemically among the Cherokees about the first of June...[A]ll these Diseases are now rife among them.
— Principal Disbursing Agent Captain John Page, Cherokee Agency (Charleston, TN), July 20, 1838

Captions:
• Top: Medical professionals were hired to care for the Cherokees at the various internment camps. Monthly reports documenting the sick, such as this one written by Attending Physician Alfred M. Folger for the eastern fork of the Mouse Creek encampment at Fort Cass in July 1838, details the diseases and number of Cherokee treated, the number vaccinated, the number who died, and general remarks from the physician. Courtesy of Museum of the Cherokee Indian.
• Bottom: Fort Cass Emigrating Depot Map, 1838. Courtesy of National Trails Intermountain Region, National Park Service.

topic lists: Native AmericansScience & Medicine. In addition, it is included in the Trail of Tears series list. A significant historical date for this entry is July 20, 1838.

More about this marker. It is double-sided, with each side identical to the other.