Frostburg in Allegany County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Blazing Braddock's Road

1. Photo of this Marker is Missing
Placeholder pending photo of marker face.
Inscription. “We this day passed the ‘Aligany’ Mountain (Big Savage Mountain) which is a rocky ascent of more than two miles, in many places extremely steep…”

Captain Robert Orme, June 15, 1755

British General Edward Braddock led a 2,100-man army through this wild country in 1755. The troops intended to dislodge the French from the “Forks of the Ohio” (Pittsburgh) almost 100 miles away. They were blazing a new trail, forever known as “Braddock’s Road.”

As they crossed this formidable mountain about a mile south of here, Braddock’s aide, Captain Robert Orme, recorded the difficulties. “Its descent is very rugged and almost perpendicular; in passing which we entirely demolished three wagons and shattered several.” After Orme listed the passage of 2100 soldiers, 30 wagons, 400 horses, siege artillery and tons of supplies, General Braddock took a young George Washington’s advice. He soon created a “flying column,” shedding most of the cumbersome equipment and moving more quickly to his objective.

(Sidebar): Retracing General Braddock’s Route

More than 150 years after Braddock’s march to a disastrous defeat, John Kennedy Lacock, a Harvard Professor, led an expedition to retrace the original route of Braddock’s Road. Here, Lacock and his colleagues rest near the summit of Big Savage Mountain.
The old twelve-footwide road is clearly visible between them.

Erected by America's Byways.

More about this marker. A postcard is reproduced in the lower left showing
2. Marker atop Savage Mountain
A former service station, built to serve motorists of another era, sits in the background.
"The Mountain Inn Hotel, later called Anton’s Big Savage Inn, served the National Highway travelers until it burned in the 1970s. Directly on top of the 2,850 foot summit, the Inn boasted the 'highest sleeping quarters on the National Highway east of the Mississippi.' Motorists on the mountain top were warned to “snub” not “drag” their brakes during the descent."

The sidebar contains an illustration of Lacock's group resting at Big Savage Mountain. The background of the marker is "National Road at Fairview Inn" which is the standard for markers in this series. An elevation diagram of the national road is displayed on the bottom of the marker's face.

Recreation of the 2007 Busta-Peck photo, albeit in winter, with no marker to be found.
4. View from Savage Mountain