Olney in Richland County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Bower Park / Bird Haven

Est. May 10, 1876 / Est. October 4, 1906

Inscription. Bower Park

Named in honor of William Bower. Previously known as Tower Park for a 125 foot tall brick-steel water tower (1892-1927), fire bell tower, city weight scales (1895-1966) located here.

William Bower
May 21, 1842 - January 8, 1923

Pioneer pharmacist, State Rep. (1878-1880), Mayor of Olney (1901-1903); Civil War vet. (1861-1863), married Sarah Ridgway Nov. 29, 1864, four children, operated Bowers Drug Store established in (1845) by his father-in-law Dr. Edmund W.M. Ridgway. Bowers Drug Store once famous for their Coca Cola "61" & "76" and lemonade. Founder of Murray-Bower bicycle races.

Bird Haven

World famous arboretum developed by Robert & Julia Ridgway. Named by Julia for variety of plants, trees & birds. Located north of Olney along East Fork Lake.

Robert Ridgway
July 2, 1850 - March 25, 1929

Born in Mt. Carmel, Il. Internationally known ornithologist, scientist, artist, author, botanist, naturalist & inventor. Zoologist U.S. Geological survey 40th Parallel Exped. (1867-1869). Associated Smithsonian Inst. (1867-1929). Curator of birds U.S. National Museum (1880-1929). A founder of American Ornithological Union in 1883, author of color standards & nomenclature (1886-1912) & birds of North & Middle America.
Married Julia E. Perkins October 12, 1875. Their son Audubon Whelock Ridgway.

Marker is located at Bower Park.