Area 2/MIT in Cambridge in Middlesex County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

The Smoot

In Commemoration of the 50th Anniversary of The Smoot.
In October 1958 the span of this bridge was measured using the body of Oliver Reed Smoot MIT '62 and found to be 364.4 smoots +/-1 ear. This provided a very useful metric for generations of bridge travelers since, and the smoot has joined the angstrom, meter, and light-year as enduring standards of length. Ollie's contributions to measurement continued after his graduation from MIT. He went on to head both the American National Standards Institute and the International Organization for Standardization.

Dedicated to our Classmate
Oliver Reed Smoot '62

October 4, 2008 by the MIT Class of 1962

Erected 2008 by MIT Class of 1962 and Massachusetts Department of Conservation and Recreation.

Note that on the nearby sidewalk is painted "364.4 Smoots +/- 1 ear", the distance in smoots across the river mentioned in the marker text!