Milton in Northumberland County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Founding of Milton

Limestone Run / The Founding of Milton

Inscription.
The first European settlers in this area came primarily from eastern Pennsylvania as well as New Jersey and Delaware. They were mostly English, German, Irish, and Scotch.

Among the best known of these early settlers was Marcus Huling, who built a tavern and blacksmith shop here. He sold them just three days before the British and Seneca Indians stormed and burned the famed Fort Freeland located north of McEwensville on July 28, 1779. Every small settlement in this area was burned to the ground during the uprising. It is believed that Huling was a British spy who conveniently fled before the historic event.

Andrew Straub, a Lancaster County native, settled here with his family in 1779. Recognized as the "Founder" of Milton, Straub built his first log home near the current site of the Milton Public Library. He purchased a 200-acre tract of land from the estate of Colonel Turbutt Francis. The land Straub acquired extended from Ferry Lane, along Front Street north to Broadway, and to the east slightly beyond the present railroad tracks.

Several months before Straub purchased his tract of land, James Black, a Sunbury merchant, also purchased a 200-acre tract from the Colonel Francis estate. The portion of his property that he developed joined Straub's at Broadway and extended north to Locust Street and then east
to the area of the railroad. Straub laid out his town lots in 1792; however, Black laid out his tract later, in 1795. For many years, they were informally referred to as two towns, Upper Milton and Lower Milton.

Andrew Straub was an experienced millwright and miller. In order to attract more new settlers and promote the community, he put his talents to work by building and operating a gristmill constructed of logs on Limestone Run, the only available source for power, for grinding wheat and corn. The mill, which also had a sawmill attachment to cut planks and boards, was located near the current intersection of Race and South Front Streets.

Much like Andrew Straub's mills, other industries began to earnestly develop throughout Milton. Small business establishments opened in town, especially along Front Street, which became a small business district with numerous merchants. The lower Limestone Run area, the square bordered by Broadway, Front, Mahoning, and Filbert Streets, began to develop mostly as an industrial and business area.

There was incredible growth in industry in Milton during the early to mid-1800's. John Armstrong's Milton Steam Tannery began operating and producing leather hides in 1795. It occupied a large part of the land near Elm and Mahoning Streets.

Five whiskey-distilling establishments were in operation within a few years after
2. Marker detail: Milton Town Plan — 1817
(showing the Straub and Black Additions)
Andrew Straub's and James Black's portions of Milton differed. Straub's main street, parallel to the river, was Front Street while Black's was Water Street. Moving eastward, Black's Long Alley did not line up with Straub's Elm Street, and his next street east was Front Street, which didn't line up with Straub's streets either. Other streets had common names; each had a Market, First, Second, and Third Streets. The above map shows the locations of those streets.

Although the streets were renamed in the late 1800's, they were not physically realigned. However, North and South Front Streets were established, Black's Front Street became Arch Street, and the two Market streets became Upper Market and Lower Market. Other streets were also renamed to reflect one town, not the old "Upper and Lower Milton."

The street that this site is located on, Arch Street, was created during redevelopment in the 1970's when Arch was extended south from Broadway to link at Mahoning Street. Also, Limestone Run was enclosed in an underground culvert from this site directly west to the Susquehanna River.

the founding of Milton. Moses and Samuel Teas had two, one situated on Elm Street at the south side of Limestone Run, and the other on the opposite side of the stream. John McKisson, John Schneider, and John Sweeney each owned distilleries near lower Limestone Run. In later years, two more distilleries were established in the Upper Market Street area.

Also, there was a beer brewery, a large brick building erected by William Nice. The Milton Brewery stood at the present day northern intersection of Mahoning and Arch Streets.

The Milton Roller Mill was originally erected by Fleming W. Pollock in 1835 and was the first steam flourmill in this part of the state. The Steam Sawmill, established in 1842 by William McCleery, was the first steam powered sawmill in the area. The original location was at the southeast corner of Locust and Arch Streets.

R.F. Wilson & Company's Fly Net Factory, at the corner of South Front Street and Ferry Lane, was established in 1856 by Robert Wilson. Its product was the first patented "flynet," which was draped over horses and mules to distract flies.

Other early industries included Milton Car Works, W.K. Wertman's Carriage Works, D. Clinger's Planing Mill, several other planing mills, a cigar factory, several brickyards, and a railroad repair shop.

Continuing its great prosperity, Milton was incorporated as a borough
(marker is the front panel of several at this location)
by act of the state legislature on February 26, 1817. The first election of officers was held the following month, and John Chestnut was elected Chief Burgess, known today as the office of Mayor.

Erected by Milton Historic Downtown Walking Tour.

(related panel near marker)