Belhaven in Jackson in Hinds County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Fortification Street

Inscription. Fortification Street is situated along a section line from the 1820 Choctaw Cession that became Jackson's northern city limit by act of Mississippi's General Assembly in 1821. The area was surveyed by U.S. General Thomas Hinds and Judge Peter Van Dorn during construction of Jackson's downtown street grid in 1822. Fortification Street takes its name from a line of Civil War fortifications arrayed along these heights during the Siege of Jackson in July 1863.

Erected 2018 by Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

Regarding Fortification Street. On May 13, 1863, Union forces won the first Battle of Jackson, forcing Confederate forces to flee northward towards Canton. The Union forces then went west to begin the siege of Vicksburg. Confederate forces began to reassemble in Jackson in preparation for an attempt to break through the Union lines surrounding Vicksburg and end the siege there. The Confederate forces in Jackson built defensive fortifications encircling the city while preparing to march west to Vicksburg.

Confederate forces marched out of Jackson to break the siege of Vicksburg in early July 1863. However, unknown to them, Vicksburg had already surrendered on July 4, 1863. General Ulysses S. Grant dispatched General Sherman
Fortification Street runs east-west in front of marker.
to meet the Confederate forces heading west from Jackson. Upon learning that Vicksburg had already surrendered, the Confederates retreated back into Jackson, thus beginning the Siege of Jackson, which lasted for approximately one week.

On July 16, 1863, Confederate forces slipped out of Jackson during the night and retreated across the Pearl River. Union forces completely burned the city after its capture this second time, and the city earned the nickname “Chimneyville” because only the chimneys of houses were left standing. The northern line of Confederate defenses in Jackson during the siege was located along a road near downtown Jackson, now known as Fortification Street. Source: Blog by Dr. Roger Parrot in 2008.