Near Raymond in Hinds County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Artillery Ammunition

Inscription. Civil War cannon were designed to be pulled by a limber with six horses. The ammunition chest on the limber held 30 to 50 rounds of ammunition, depending on the caliber of the gun.

Each cannon traveled with a caisson, also pulled by a limber and six-horse team. A caisson had two ammunition chests, and along with its associated limber, added three more chests for a total of 120-200 rounds per gun.

A six-horse team was required because an artillery horse could pull from 600 to 700 pounds, with the weight of a gun and limber ranging from 3,185 pounds for a 6-pounder to 3,875 pounds for a 12-pounder. A caisson with ammunition and limber weighed just over 3,800 pounds.

A six-horse team pulling a limber and cannon required 50 feet of road space, as did a team pulling a limber and caisson. Thus, a battery of six guns required a minimum of 600 feet on the road.

Erected 2016 by the Friends of Raymond Battlefield.

More about this marker. The Friends of Raymond Battlefield signed a 25-year lease with Hinds Community College in February, 2014, for approximately one acre of land where the Confederate artillery and this marker is located, in front of the old Magna America plant.

2. Confederate guns at Captain Bledsoe's Battery