Near Raymond in Hinds County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

U.S. First Brigade;

— Col. John B. Sanborn —

48th Indiana Infantry, Col. Norman Eddy
59th Indiana Infantry, Col. Jesse I. Alexander
4th Minnesota Infantry, Lieut. Col. John E. Tourtelotte

Col. John Sanborn's Brigade arrived at the head of Brig. Gen. Marcellus Crocker's Division at 1:30 p.m. and deployed on this ridge to the west of the Utica Road. The three regiments then advanced across the field to Fourteenmile Creek, and were positioned on the left flank of the 30th Illinois of Brig. Gen. Dennis' Brigade. Maj. Gen. McPherson soon sent orders for the 59th and 48th Indiana to move to the Union right to support the brigades of Generals Smith and Stevenson, leaving the 4th Minnesota on the Union left flank. The Indianans moved to the support of the 7th Missouri and 32d Ohio on the far Union right and were engaged in the late afternoon as the Confederates withdrew. The 4th Minnesota remained at the creek in response to a feint by the 18th Tennessee battalion made to cover the withdrawal of southern forces.

Casualties: 1 Wounded

Erected 2014 by the Friends of Raymond Battlefield.