Welch in McDowell County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Hatfield & Chambers

Killed on the Courthouse Steps

— National Coal Heritage Trail —

Inscription. The McDowell County Courthouse was the site of a significant event in West Virginia’s Mine Wars. On August 1, 1921, Sidney “Sid” Hatfield, former Matewan Chief of Police and hero to union coal miners, and his friend, Deputy Ed Chambers, arrived at the courthouse to answer charges that stemmed from a shooting at Mohawk, a mining camp in McDowell County. As Hatfield and Chambers, with their wives by their sides, walked up the courthouse steps, Baldwin-Felts detectives shot and killed both men. The detectives were retaliating against Hatfield and Chambers for their involvement in the Matewan Massacre where seven detectives, two bystanders, and Matewan Mayor, Cable C. Testerman were killed in a shooting. The murder of Sid Hatfield led to the Miners’ March on Logan.

After the shooting, Charlie Everett Lively, George “Buster” Pence, and William Salters, were arrested and charged with murdering Hatfield and Chambers. Their trial took place in McDowell County’s Criminal Court with both Lively and Pence claiming self-defense. Salters testified that he was standing by the courthouse’s entrance when the shooting began and did not fire his weapon. Jurors acquitted all three men of murder.

(front page headlines in the Bluefield Daily Telegraph the next day)
Sid Hatfield and Ed Chambers Shot
To Death

Two of Alleged Principals in Matewan Tragedy Accompanied by Wives Were Mounting Steps Leading to McDowell County Court House When Pistol Battle That Cost Two Lives Broke Out
FIVE MEN ARRESTED IMMEDIATELY BUT ONLY C. E. LIVELY AND GEORGE PENCE ARE HELD AFTER PROBE
Shooting Caused Little More Than Flurry at Welch

Erected by National Coal Highway Authority and America’s Byways.

More about this marker. In addition to the newspaper front page image, four photographs are reproduced on the right side of the panel and captioned as follows (clockwise from the top):
  1. Former Matewan Chief of Police Sid Hatfield
  2. An unidentified man speaking during the Hatfield murder trial