Williamson in Mingo County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Chief Logan

of the Mingo Tribe

Inscription.
"I appeal to any white man to say if ever he entered Logan's cabin and hungry, I gave him not meat; if he ever came cold or naked and I gave him not meat; if he ever came cold or naked and I gave him not clothing.

"During the course of the last long and bloody war, Logan remained idle in his tent, an advocate for peace. Nay, such was my love for the whites that those of my country pointed at me as I passed and said, 'Logan is the friend of the white man.' I had even thought to have lived with you but for the injuries of one man. Colonel Cresap, the last spring in cold blood and unprovoked murdered all the relatives of Logan, not sparing even my women and children. There runs not a drop of blood in my veins of any living creature. This called on me for revenge. I have sought it. I have killed many. I have fully glutted my vengeance.

"For my country, I rejoice at the beams of peace; but do not harbor the thought that mine is the joy of fear. Logan never felt fear. He will not turn on his heel to save his life.

"Who is there to mourn for Logan? Not one."

2. Chief Logan Memorial