Raymond in Hinds County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Confederate Route to Raymond

Inscription. When Maj. Gen. Ulysses Grant's army crossed the Mississippi River, Confederate Lt. Gen. John Pemberton realized he needed more men and ordered Brig. Gen. John Gregg's brigade out of Port Hudson, Louisiana, to Jackson, Mississippi. However, the brigade had been split in response to one of Grant's diversions, Col. Benjamin Grierson's cavalry raid. The 7th Texas Infantry and three guns had been sent 30 miles north to Woodville, Mississippi, while Gregg's four Tennessee regiments remained at Port Hudson. On May 2, 1863, the scattered brigade began the 55-mile march to Osyka, Mississippi, near the Louisiana- Mississippi state line, where it planned to take a train to Jackson. However, the brigade soon found that Grierson's raiders had destroyed a 20-mile stretch of railroad from. Summit to Brookhaven, so the footsore troops were forced to march to Brookhaven, where they finally boarded a train for the ride north. Gregg's brigade arrived in Jackson just before dark on Saturday, May 9. On Sunday night, May 10, Pemberton ordered Gregg to take his brigade southwest to Raymond. The troops marched out of Jackson at 5 a.m. on Monday, May 11; arrived in Raymond at 4 p.m.; and encamped in a field near town.

Erected 2016 by the Friends of Raymond Battlefield.

is listed in this topic list: War, US Civil. A significant historical date for this entry is May 2, 1863.

2. Confederate Route to Raymond Marker (2nd from left)
3. A nearby marker outlining the Confederate Commanders in the Battle of Raymond.