Point Pleasant in Mason County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Lord Dunmore's War

American Beginning

By Devry Becker Jones, July 31, 2021
Inscription.
Lord Dunmore's War was, in a sense, a focal point in Western history. Here were gathered in either wing of the army the men, who by dint of daring enterprise, had made their way to the frontier and had carried American institutions across the Appalachian barrier. Here, in a pitched, battle, they met and subdued nearly an equal number of most redoubtable of their foes. From Point Pleasant and Champ Charlotte they scattered far and wide to fight the coming battle for independence — some of the shores of the Atlantic, some in the forests of the Southwest, others on the prairies of the Illinois. The victory at at Point Pleasant opened an ever lengthening pathway to Western settlement. Thenceforward now vigor was infused into the two cheif forces of the future century — American expansion and American nationalism."
Thwaits and Kellogg

Erected 2010 by Dafford Murals; City of Point Pleasant; Main Street Point Pleasant, Inc.; Gov. Joe Manchin, St. of West Virginia; Congresswoman Shelly Moore Capito; Federal Highway Administration's Transportation Enhancement Program; Gordon C. and Mildred
R. Jackson Foundation; Bernard McDonough Foundation; City National Bank; Farmers Bank; Peoples Bank; Ohio Valley Bank.