Welch in McDowell County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

McDowell County Courthouse / Sid Hatfield

Inscription.
McDowell County Courthouse. After Welch was named the county seat in 1892, Frank Pierce Milburn designed the building, constructed 1893-94, with addition in 1909. Added to National Register, 1979. On August 1, 1921. former Matewan Chief of Police Sid Hatfield and Ed Chambers were murdered on the courthouse steps by Baldwin-Felts agents. Three men were charged in the murders but were acquitted.

Sid Hatfield. Born in Kentucky, Sid Hatfield worked as a blacksmith and coal miner before being named chief of police in Matewan, Mingo County. Sympathetic to unionization effort in that county, he joined striking miners, May 19, 1920, in shootout known as Matewan Massacre with Baldwin Felts agents, His murder in 1921 led to Miners’ March on Logan & Battle of Blair Mountain.

Erected 2013 by West Virginia Archives & History.

4. McDowell County Courthouse