South Charleston in Kanawha County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Ancient 500 B.C. Culture Unearthed

Inscription.
In 1883 the Smithsonian Institution excavated this South Charleston Creel (Criel) Mound, finding remains of an elaborate burial tomb, 13 skeletons, and many artifacts dating to ≈ 500-100 B.C.

The top of the mound had already been leveled to 33 feet to build a judge' stand for horse racing. The excavation began by sinking a 12-foot-wide shaft through the center of the Mound. Finds were discovered all along the way.

Upper Burial Area (at 4' depth)
Resting on a bed of mixed clay and ash, two skeletons lay face up, heads to the south and feet toward the mound's center. Two celts, two stone hoes, a projectile point, and two stone disks were found near their heads.

Master Tomb Burial (at 24'-31' depth)
A master tomb, (16'w × 7'h), with a conical roof and timber sides, built of logs, poles, animal bones split lengthwise, and bark, was at the base of the mound.

The tomb's floor was carefully lined with elm bark, and then covered with a thick layer of cleaned, fine, white hickory-wood ashes. On this, a central body was placed, covered with similar bark, head facing north. Copper headdress remnants, six shell beads and a large flint lance remained.

On each side of the leader lay five others, similarly bark wrapped, arranged in two semi-circle with their
feet facing the center individual, not quite touching. Each skeleton on the east side had a fine new lance head. The most northern one also had a fish dart, three projectile points, and mussel shells. Nothing was found with those on the west.

Smaller Vault and Sub-Surface
A clay conical vault, (5'w × 4' deep), containing decayed wood, bark, and human and other bones, extended two feet below the natural ground surface. Beneath its basin-shaped bottom were two blue clay lined holes, each storing a flint spearhead. Elaborate channels connected these holes to similar pairs of holes beside each head of the ten surrounding skeletons.

Erected 2010 by America's Byways; The Midland Trail National Scenic Highway.