Thedford in Thomas County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Haumann Sisters: Lost in the Sandhills

Inscription.
On May 10, 1891, eight-year-old Matilda (Tillie) Haumann and her four-year-old sister, Anna Henrietta (Retta), became lost in the Sandhills while returning home from visiting their sister who was helping a neighbor. Their parents, Carl and Henrietta Haumann, were German immigrants who moved from Illinois to Thomas County, Nebraska, in March 1891 and homesteaded approximately five miles north of Thedford.

The parents reported the girls missing on May 11 and search parties were organized. Three days later, searchers found Retta alive some twenty-five miles east of her parents' house. Although suffering from dehydration and exposure, she recovered. Joined by scores of area residents, the search for Tillie continued until her lifeless body was discovered some seven miles from Dunning on Sunday, May 17. The child walked an estimated seventy-five miles before her death. She is buried in the Thedford Cemetery.

This tragedy reveals how neighbors and strangers can join together in times of need and validates the challenges new settlers faced in adapting to life in the treeless, roadless, and sparsely-settled Nebraska Sandhills.

Erected 2016 by Thomas County Historical Society; Nebraska State Historical Society; and Thomas County Citizens and Businesses. (Marker Number 517.)

1. Lost in the Sand Hills. 0ld Time Nebraska website entry (Submitted on November 25, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Lost in the Sandhills: Tragic Sisters. In 2016, the 125th anniversary of the tragedy, a life-size bronze statue of Tillie and Retta was unveiled in Thedford, the nearest town to the Haumann homestead (the Haumanns still live in the county). Titled "Journey of Angels," it was sculpted by Linda
2. Haumann Sisters Sculpture
(located beside marker)
"Journey of Angels"
by Linda Egle
Egle, a local rancher. (Submitted on August 5, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(looking east from Walnut Street • Haumann Sisters sculpture on right • Thomas County Courthouse in background)
4. Thomas County Courthouse
(marker and sculpture are located on west side of courthouse)