Columbus in Colorado County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of J. Light Townsend Homestead

Inscription.

Pioneers Asa and Rebecca Townsend came to the Republic of Texas in February 1838 and were granted 640 acres in Colorado County. Their son, James Light Townsend (1845-1894) and his second wife, Margaret Alice Cummins, made their first home on a farm about three miles from Columbus. There they had a son, who died young, and a daughter, Lumpien Elma, born in 1870. They moved to Columbus a few years later, living in a house built of a mottled concrete construction called Tabby. This construction form, popular along the Gulf Coast, was widely used in Columbus in the 1850s by builder Stephen Harbert and his son, Andrew. Here three more Townsend children were born: Elizabeth Rebecca, Margaret Lee and Howard Asa.

In 1880 James Light Townsend was elected Sheriff and the family moved to the city jail. Two more children, Carrie Estelle and Jay Light Townsend, were born there. In 1890, they moved into another Tabby house at this site, built for the Hicks family by Stephen Harbert in 1858. Then known as the Carlton House for the M.M. Carlton family, it became known as the Townsend House.

James Light Townsend was reelected as Sheriff six days before his death, but he was seriously ill at the time and never knew it. He died in the Townsend House in November 1894. The property remained in the family after Margaret Cummins
Townsend's death, and in 1933 the heirs sold the site to the Columbus School Board. The board designated it Townsend Playground; when the house was razed to make way for an athletic field, an arch was fashioned from the columns on the front porch to commemorate it. The arch itself was destroyed in the mid-1940s, but the Townsend legacy remained prominent in Columbus.

Townsend Playground site marker sponsors are Great-granddaughters, Virginia Stafford Gunn and Jo Lou Stafford Parks

1. Townsend, Asa (1795–1876).
Some twenty years later the couple moved to Florida, and from there Townsend moved his wife and nine children to Texas; they traveled in the fall of 1837 by water to New Orleans and in the spring of 1838 by oxcart to the vicinity of Columbus. In 1840 Townsend held title to 555 acres of land in Colorado County, and his personal estate included twenty cattle and five slaves. Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on August 6, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Asa Townsend historical marker. Asa Townsend is the father of J. Light Townsend, and both markers are located in Columbus, TX.
Asa Townsend’s historical marker gives a brief history of how he and his family migrated
3. The view of the Site of J. Light Townsend Homestead Marker from the street