Columbus in Lowndes County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Wood of the Bow

Inscription.
The large tree that you see here is known by several common names, including Osage orange and hedge apple. We will use a colloquial name, Bodock (bodark), based upon the original French name, bois d’arc (wood of the bow). The Osage Indians made extensive use of bodock wood for their bows because of its strength and flexibility.

Bodock is well armed with sharp thorns and has been used in hedgerows as a “living fence”. According to some, it made agriculture in the prairies possible and led directly to the invention of barbwire. Because of its durability, it then served as posts on which to string the wire. It also has been used extensively as windbreaks. The heartwood of bodock is reported to be the most decay-resistant of all native American woods and is immune to termites (J.D. Burton).

Courtesy of Dr. Gerry Jeffcoat

Erected by Plymouth Bluff Environmental Center.