Mukilteo in Snohomish County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

The Salmon People

sʔuladxʷbixʷ xʷəʔaʔxʷəʔ

Inscription.
In 1853, Washington's territorial governor Isaac Stevens identified 30 different Indian tribes in the Puget Sound area. A presidential order directed him to sign treaties with them. The Point Elliott Treaty, signed on this waterfront in 1855, sought vast portions of the territory in exchange for various goods and services. Chiefs were to receive annuities; schools were to be provided. All of it required the tribes to move to areas set aside as reservations. The Coast Salish people wanted assurances their fishing rights would be preserved. Fishing was - and still is - a core part of their culture, their way of life. To the Coast Salish tribes, fishing is no less important than the air they breathe.

The schools established under the treaty taught farming (not fishing) in English (not Lushootseed) and Christian religion (not tribal spiritualism). The focus on these nearly erased tribal language, history, culture, values, and spirituality. This is why you see Northern Lushootseed words and phrases throughout the site as a way of honoring the tribes' tradition and language and helping to foster their growth.

Erected by Washington State Department of Transportation.

EnvironmentNative AmericansWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1853.

1. The Tulalip Tribes. Tribe website homepage (Submitted on August 11, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. The Lushootseed Peoples of Puget Sound Country. University of Washington Libraries website entry
This is a summer residence circa 1912 on the Skokomish River image. Click for more information.
via Seattle Times, 1912
2. This is a summer residence circa 1912 on the Skokomish River
"Coast Salish people persevered in the Puget Sound region despite settlers who took their land and forced them into unfair treaties"
Seattle Times website entry
Click for more information.
(Submitted on August 11, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Salmon Stories of Puget Sound Lushootseed-speaking Peoples. History link website entry (Submitted on August 11, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)