Coupeville in Island County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Judge Lester Still

Inscription.

...came to Whidbey Island in 1895 as a young lawyer and stayed, having been struck with a life-long love of its beauty. Served as Island County Prosecuting Attorney 1896-1907, and Superior Court Judge for Clallam, Island, and Jefferson Counties 1907-1910. Designed and built Whid-Isle-Inn (now Capt. Whidbey Inn) 1907. Built the "Judge Still House" 1912. Provided land to ensure public access in perpetuity to island waterfront and beaches at Coupeville Town Park, West Beach, and Oak Harbor's City Beach Street.

A visionary, Judge Still was an early proponent and activist for: Deception Pass preservation of old-growth forest, creating a park, and building the bridge there; Keystone (Coupeville) Ferry; a trans-island highway; electrification; Coupeville Water Festival; historic preservation and founding of Island County Historical Society.

"Bury my ashes on my Isle of Dreams -
Let my dirge be the Wind in the Trees and the Song of the Sea."
L.S.
——————————
Judge Still Law Office
1909
Ebey's Landing
National Historical Reserve

1. Central Park Historic District National Register Nomination Form. (Submitted on August 11, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Judge Still's Law Office / The Cove / Briggs Shore Ceramics. (Submitted on August 11, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Judge Lester Still Law Office Markers